Bumblebee
HomeSearchMy listHistory
HomeSearchMy listHistory
Bumblebee · Discover what to watchPlay/Watch may open a sponsored page in a new tab. Movie data and images from TMDB; not endorsed by TMDB.
Cheers poster
Series

Cheers

“Where everybody knows your name.”

198211 seasons★ 7.6

Comedy

The story about a blue-collar Boston bar run by former sports star Sam Malone and the quirky and wonderful people who worked and drank there.

Starting playback may open a sponsored page in a new tab. You can return here to watch.

Seasons & episodes

S1 · 22 epS2 · 22 epS3 · 25 epS4 · 26 epS5 · 26 epS6 · 25 epS7 · 22 epS8 · 26 epS9 · 25 epS10 · 25 epS11 · 25 ep

  1. 1Give Me a Ring Sometime30 Sept 1982 · 25m · ★ 8.2Bride-to-be Diane Chambers becomes the center of attention at a cozy bar called Cheers.
  2. 2Sam's Women7 Oct 1982 · 24m · ★ 7.7Diane's teasing about his airhead women sends Sam looking for a date of a higher cerebral plane and an old customer insists he must see the former owner to discuss his personal problems.
  3. 3The Tortelli Tort14 Oct 1982 · 24m · ★ 7.7Carla's fiery temper almost costs Sam the bar when she attacks an obnoxious Yankees fan.
  4. 4Sam at Eleven21 Oct 1982 · 24m · ★ 7.8Sam realizes how much he misses his former sports celebrity status when a local newscaster asks to interview him again.
  5. 5Coach's Daughter28 Oct 1982 · 24m · ★ 7.7Coach's daughter brings the obnoxious lout she plans to marry to meet her father.
  6. 6Any Friend of Diane's4 Nov 1982 · 24m · ★ 8.1Diane becomes upset when Sam hits on an old friend of hers who's on the rebound from an unhappy love affair.
  7. 7Friends, Romans, Accountants11 Nov 1982 · 24m · ★ 7.2Norm tries to make points with the boss by planning the annual office party at Cheers and arranging for Diane to be the old man's "date".
  8. 8Truce or Consequences18 Nov 1982 · 24m · ★ 8.4Diane and Carla decide to bury the hatchet over after work drinks, which lead to a startling confession from Carla about her youngest child.
  9. 9Coach Returns to Action25 Nov 1982 · 24m · ★ 7.6Coach and Sam become unlikely romantic rivals for Coach's new neighbor.
  10. 10Endless Slumper2 Dec 1982 · 23m · ★ 8.4Rick Walker, a friend of Sam, seeks his advice on how to end a losing streak.
  11. 11One for the Book9 Dec 1982 · 23m · ★ 7.8While Diane keeps notes on bar conversation, a novice comes in for one final fling before entering a monastery and a World War I doughboy shows up for a very small reunion.
  12. 12The Spy Who Came in for a Cold One16 Dec 1982 · 24m · ★ 7.6The bar patrons are all enthralled by the mysterious gentleman who claims to be a secret agent.
  13. 13Now Pitching, Sam Malone6 Jan 1983 · 23m · ★ 7.4Sam lets the sexy appeal of an agent and the glamour of the public spotlight lure him into being a TV pitchman.
  14. 14Let Me Count the Ways13 Jan 1983 · 23m · ★ 7.8Diane looks to her friends for comfort when her cat dies, but finds everyone too enthralled by a Celtics game to notice.
  15. 15Father Knows Last20 Jan 1983 · 23m · ★ 6.7Carla has a secret that's about to be revealed:she's five months pregnant.
  16. 16The Boys in the Bar27 Jan 1983 · 23m · ★ 7.1Cheers' regulars fear the place may become a gay hangout after an old friend of Sam's reveals his homosexuality on TV.
  17. 17Diane's Perfect Date10 Feb 1983 · 23m · ★ 8.5Sam and Diane dare each other to find the other's perfect date, but Sam's last minute choice doesn't quite measure up.
  18. 18No Contest17 Feb 1983 · 23m · ★ 7.5Sam enters Diane in the "Miss Boston Barmaid" contest without telling her.
  19. 19Pick a Con... Any Con24 Feb 1983 · 23m · ★ 8.6Sam enlists Harry the conman to help fleece a card shark who cheated Coach out of a lot of money.
  20. 20Someone Single, Someone Blue3 Mar 1983 · 23m · ★ 7.5Diane's mother turns up at Cheers with the news that Diane must marry before the next day or her mother will lose her share of Diane's father's estate.
  21. 21Showdown (1)24 Mar 1983 · 23m · ★ 7.8Diane's fascination with Sam's older brother brings their long simmering relationship to a boil when the sibling asks Diane to go to Paris with him.
  22. 22Showdown (2)31 Mar 1983 · 23m · ★ 8.5Diane's fascination with Sam's older brother brings their long simmering relationship to a boil when the sibling asks Diane to go to Paris with him.

Details

Created by
Les Charles, James Burrows, Glen Charles
First aired
30 Sept 1982
Last aired
20 May 1993
Status
Ended
Language
English
Network
NBC
Episodes
269
Votes
718 on TMDB

Where to watch (US)

HuluParamount Plus PremiumParamount Plus EssentialPhiloParamount Plus Apple TV channelParamount+ Amazon ChannelParamount+ Roku Premium ChannelPluto TV

Cast

  • Ted DansonSam Malone
  • Kirstie AlleyRebecca Howe
  • Rhea PerlmanCarla Tortelli
  • George WendtNorm Peterson
  • John RatzenbergerCliff Clavin
  • Woody HarrelsonWoody Boyd
  • Kelsey GrammerFrasier Crane

More like this

Sirens★ 6.7

Sirens

2014 · Series

Surviving Jack★ 7.4

Surviving Jack

2014 · Series

Bad Judge★ 6.3

Bad Judge

2014 · Series

Selfie★ 6.4

Selfie

2014 · Series

The Gertrude Berg Show★ 9.0

The Gertrude Berg Show

1961 · Series

Broad City★ 7.1

Broad City

2014 · Series

Reggie★ 7.0

Reggie

1983 · Series

¡Chócalas Compayito!★ 7.0

¡Chócalas Compayito!

2023 · Series

Here's Lucy★ 6.7

Here's Lucy

1968 · Series

Green Wing★ 8.0

Green Wing

2004 · Series

Andy Richter Controls the Universe★ 7.3

Andy Richter Controls the Universe

2002 · Series

Second Thoughts★ 6.7

Second Thoughts

1991 · Series

Let Them Eat Cake★ 7.7

Let Them Eat Cake

1999 · Series

Not Going Out★ 7.5

Not Going Out

2006 · Series

The Simpsons★ 8.0

The Simpsons

1989 · Series

Seinfeld★ 8.3

Seinfeld

1989 · Series

Terry and June★ 6.5

Terry and June

1979 · Series

Joey★ 6.3

Joey

2004 · Series

Ideal★ 7.8

Ideal

2005 · Series