Bumblebee
HomeSearchMy listHistory
HomeSearchMy listHistory
Bumblebee · Discover what to watchPlay/Watch may open a sponsored page in a new tab. Movie data and images from TMDB; not endorsed by TMDB.
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air poster
Series

The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air

“Influence goes both ways.”

199023m / ep★ 7.9

ComedyFamily

Will, a street-smart teenager, moves from the tough streets of West Philly to posh Bel-Air to live with his Uncle Philip, Aunt Vivian, his cousins — spoiled Hilary, preppy Carlton and young Ashley — and their sophisticated British butler, Geoffrey. Though Will’s antics and upbringing contrast greatly with the upper-class lifestyle of his extended relatives, he soon finds himself right at home as a loved part of the family.

Starting playback may open a sponsored page in a new tab. You can return here to watch.

Seasons & episodes

S1 · 25 epS2 · 24 epS3 · 24 epS4 · 26 epS5 · 25 epS6 · 24 ep

Will Smith is revealed to be a street-smart teenager from West Philadelphia, who is sent to live with his wealthy relatives at their Bel Air, Los Angeles mansion. His relatives include Phillip Banks, Will's strict and gruff uncle, and Vivian Banks, Will's no-nonsense, forthright, and career-minded aunt. Other members of the Banks family include Carlton Banks, Will's preppy and arrogant cousin, Hilary Banks, Will's attractive but dumb, eldest cousin, Ashley Banks, Will's youngest cousin, and Geoffrey, the family's cynical English Butler. Will's lifestyle often clashes with that of his relatives there, and frequently got him or other members of the family into trouble as well.

  1. 1The Fresh Prince Project10 Sept 1990 · 23m · ★ 7.8Aunt Vivian tries to mediate between her husband Philip and the newly arrived Will.
  2. 2Bang the Drum, Ashley17 Sept 1990 · 24m · ★ 7.6Will persuades Ashley to pawn her violin for a drum set.
  3. 3Clubba Hubba24 Sept 1990 · 22m · ★ 7.6Will wants to go out with a beautiful girl he meets at the country club, but first he must figure out how to impress her extremely snobbish and very protective father so he seeks tips from cousin Carlton on becoming preppie.
  4. 4Not with My Pig, You Don't1 Oct 1990 · 24m · ★ 7.7Will tries to smooth things between Philip and his very rural parents when they visit to see him receive an award.
  5. 5Homeboy, Sweet Homeboy8 Oct 1990 · 24m · ★ 7.7Will gets a visit from an old pal named Ice Tray, who, to Vivian and Philip's dismay, warms up to Hilary.
  6. 6Mistaken Identity15 Oct 1990 · 24m · ★ 8.2Jailed, Will and Carlton stage a media stunt.
  7. 7Def Poet's Society22 Oct 1990 · 24m · ★ 7.6Will joins his prep school's poetry club.
  8. 8Someday Your Prince Will Be in Effect (1)29 Oct 1990 · 24m · ★ 6.6Carlton and Will, babe magnets. Who will be first to get a date for Hilary's Halloween party?
  9. 9Someday Your Prince Will Be in Effect (2)29 Oct 1990 · 25m · ★ 6.7Carlton and Will, babe magnets. Who will be first to get a date for Hilary's Halloween party?
  10. 10Kiss My Butler5 Nov 1990 · 24m · ★ 7.6Happy birthday Geoffrey! For a gift, Will tries matchmaking, then falls for Geoffrey's date himself.
  11. 11Courting Disaster12 Nov 1990 · 24m · ★ 7.7Carlton feels overshadowed by Will, who's become a basketball star at school.
  12. 12Talking Turkey19 Nov 1990 · 24m · ★ 7.5A holiday visit from Will's taskmaster mother puts the kibosh on conspicuous consumption and puts the kids to work preparing Thanksgiving dinner.
  13. 13Knowledge is Power26 Nov 1990 · 24m · ★ 7.8Hilary becomes Will's personal maid when he threatens to disclose she's dropped out of UCLA.
  14. 14Day Damn One3 Dec 1990 · 24m · ★ 7.4Will tells Ashley's slumber party guests a scary tale about his first day at Bel-Air Academy.
  15. 15Deck the Halls10 Dec 1990 · 24m · ★ 7.4Will inimitably dresses the mansion for the holidays, to the dismay of the neighbors, including heavyweight boxing champion Evander Holyfield.
  16. 16The Lucky Charm7 Jan 1991 · 24m · ★ 7.7Philip may lose a superstitious client whom he advises not to make decisions based on Will's spontaneous remarks.
  17. 17The Ethnic Tip14 Jan 1991 · 24m · ★ 7.7Will proposes a black history class be instituted at Bel-Air Academy, and gets a surprise when Aunt Viv arrives to teach it.
  18. 18The Young and the Restless21 Jan 1991 · 24m · ★ 7.6Will sneaks Philip's elderly mother out of the house for a night on the town.
  19. 19It Had to Be You4 Feb 1991 · 24m · ★ 7.8Will has girl problems after a date with Jazz's domineering sister, who's ready to pick out a china pattern before the night is over.
  20. 20Nice Lady11 Feb 1991 · 24m · ★ 7.2Fresh Prince Will is on his best behavior for visiting royalty - the seemingly demure Lady Penelope, who Will hopes to persuade to let herself have a good time at a party.
  21. 21Love at First Fight18 Feb 1991 · 24m · ★ 7.4Jasmine Guy plays a scholarship student whose introduction to Will opens up a different world of fun and games - and romance - to divert her from her studies.
  22. 22Banks Shot25 Feb 1991 · 24m · ★ 8.1Will crawls to Philip for help after sneaking out on the town and getting hustled by sleazy pool sharks.
  23. 2372 Hours11 Mar 1991 · 24m · ★ 7.6Will challenges Carlton to spend time in a tough neighborhood, trying to survive by masquerading as a financial consultant.
  24. 24Just Infatuation29 Apr 1991 · 24m · ★ 7.5R&B singer Tevin Campbell plays teen idol Little T, who surprises Ashley on her birthday with a special song and an invitation for a date.
  25. 25Working It Out6 May 1991 · 24m · ★ 7.3Rap's Queen Latifah plays Hilary's new actress boss, who wants Will as her boy toy - or Hilary's glamorous job is over.

Details

Created by
Andy Borowitz, Susan Borowitz
First aired
10 Sept 1990
Last aired
20 May 1996
Status
Ended
Language
English
Network
NBC
Episodes
148
Votes
2,539 on TMDB

Where to watch (US)

Hulu

Cast

  • Will SmithWill Smith
  • James AveryPhilip Banks
  • Daphne Maxwell ReidVivian Banks
  • Alfonso RibeiroCarlton Banks
  • Karyn ParsonsHilary Banks
  • Tatyana AliAshley Banks
  • Joseph MarcellGeoffrey Butler
  • Ross BagleyNicky Banks

More like this

Duncanville★ 7.7

Duncanville

2020 · Series

Archibald's Next Big Thing★ 6.1

Archibald's Next Big Thing

2019 · Series

One on One★ 7.9

One on One

2001 · Series

Mr. Belvedere★ 6.8

Mr. Belvedere

1985 · Series

Mister Ed★ 6.8

Mister Ed

1961 · Series

Lou Grant★ 7.4

Lou Grant

1977 · Series

Sledge Hammer!★ 8.0

Sledge Hammer!

1986 · Series

Joanie Loves Chachi★ 5.1

Joanie Loves Chachi

1982 · Series

Saved by the Bell: The New Class★ 5.9

Saved by the Bell: The New Class

1993 · Series

Alice★ 7.0

Alice

1976 · Series

Family Ties★ 7.2

Family Ties

1982 · Series

The Osbournes★ 6.2

The Osbournes

2002 · Series

Mad About You★ 6.8

Mad About You

1992 · Series

Family Affair★ 6.7

Family Affair

1966 · Series

Dad's Army★ 7.5

Dad's Army

1968 · Series

Remington Steele★ 7.1

Remington Steele

1982 · Series

Best of Phua Chu Kang Pte Ltd★ 6.8

Best of Phua Chu Kang Pte Ltd

1997 · Series

Two Pints of Lager and a Packet of Crisps★ 6.8

Two Pints of Lager and a Packet of Crisps

2001 · Series

Veronica's Closet★ 5.4

Veronica's Closet

1997 · Series