Bumblebee
HomeSearchMy listHistory
HomeSearchMy listHistory
Bumblebee · Discover what to watchPlay/Watch may open a sponsored page in a new tab. Movie data and images from TMDB; not endorsed by TMDB.
Saint Cecilia and Pastor Lawrence poster
Series

Saint Cecilia and Pastor Lawrence

202324m / ep★ 7.4

AnimationComedyDramaSci-Fi & Fantasy

Saint Cecilia is beloved by the townspeople—not only is she elegant and composed, she benevolently shares her wisdom with all who seek it. That is, until the last person has left—at which point she becomes totally hopeless! Only Pastor Lawrence, is keeping the Saint put together enough to do her duties...and though she may test him, it's all in a day's work!

Starting playback may open a sponsored page in a new tab. You can return here to watch.

Seasons & episodes

S1 · 12 ep

  1. 1The Relationship Between Them13 Jul 2023 · 24m · ★ 7.5Saint Cecilia is kind, giving guidance to all. The moment they leave, her saintly manner vanishes. Pastor Lawrence is patient with her, if overprotective, and shows no signs of noticing her feelings for him. One day, they head into the village, and...
  2. 2The Things They Protect20 Jul 2023 · 24m · ★ 7.5Lawrence's friend Abel comes to visit and says he plans to work with them for a little while. Lawrence's frank manner with his friend is new to Cecilia. When trouble befalls Lawrence, Cecilia panics, but Abel stays calm. The truth is, he has a secret.
  3. 3Lawrence's Concerns27 Jul 2023 · 24m · ★ 7.6Abel comes down with a fever and Cecilia insists on looking after him. Lawrence feels a puzzling sense of unease. When he finds Cecilia sleeping near Abel, he speaks curtly to Cecilia and immediately regrets it. What could be making him act this way?
  4. 4She Who Is Called the Lady Saint3 Aug 2023 · 24m · ★ 7.8There's a knock at the church door. Abel answers it, then slams the door closed again, to no avail. The visitor, Hazelita, has come looking for him and also to see the lady saint. When she mets Cecilia, her manner toward Lawrence turns cold. But why?
  5. 5First Official Trip10 Aug 2023 · 24m · ★ 7.0Lawrence, Cecilia, and the others visit the elderly Corinne. Her home stands near a beautiful lake. Cecilia and Abel each notice something odd about it. Corinne asks for Lawrence's help about the voices she hears at night and he investigates...alone.
  6. 6Abel and Hazelita17 Aug 2023 · 24m · ★ 7.2Cecilia helps out at a short-staffed cafe while waiting for Lawrence to finish his errands. When Lawrence finds out about her job, he can't help worrying! Later, Abel receives an envelope containing something Cecilia has been desperately longing for.
  7. 7Cecilia's Worries24 Aug 2023 · 24m · ★ 7.6Lawrence's recent strange behavior has Cecilia worried. Upon hearing her fears, Hazelita leaps into action. They follow him into town where something unforeseen happens. Later, a letter arrives, summoning Lawrence to the town where Hazelita's family lives.
  8. 8Frederica's Bequest31 Aug 2023 · 24m · ★ 7.0Giselbert treats Cecilia and the others to a lavish dinner. The next day, Cecilia tours the city with Lawrence. She notices that he isn't well. He says that his head has hurt since they passed a certain garden—a place which Hazelita will never forget.
  9. 9Lady Saint's Divine Protection7 Sept 2023 · 24m · ★ 8.0Lawrence wants to know more about lady saints, so Cecilia and Giselbert explain what they can. Giselbert holds a farewell party for Cecilia and the others. How will Lawrence react to Cecilia's party attire, and why is Camilla asking her so many questions?
  10. 10Their Feelings14 Sept 2023 · 24m · ★ 7.5Cecilia and Lawrence return home. He's immediately busy with work, and she's depressed that they can't spend more time together. When Cecilia can't fall asleep, it gives her a chance to spend time with Lawrence. Then, an accident sets her heart racing!
  11. 11The Way They Met21 Sept 2023 · 24m · ★ 7.6Hazelita hopes that giving Cecilia and Lawrence more time alone together will help their relationship progress. She convinces Abel to get involved, too. Meanwhile, Lawrence isn't sure how he should interact with Cecilia. He recalls the first day they met.
  12. 12The Shape of Their Relationship28 Sept 2023 · 24m · ★ 7.4Lawrence isn't able to express who Cecilia is to him. A comment from Eric helps Lawrence to see a possible form for their relationship. As the whole village sparkles with the lively energy of the winter festival, Lawrence takes Cecilia to a certain spot.

Details

First aired
13 Jul 2023
Last aired
28 Sept 2023
Status
Ended
Language
Japanese
Network
Gunma TV, TOKYO MX
Episodes
12
Votes
27 on TMDB

Where to watch (US)

CrunchyrollCrunchyroll Amazon Channel

Cast

  • Hime SawadaCecilia (voice)
  • Kaito IshikawaLawrence (voice)
  • Haruki IshiyaAbel (voice)
  • Kanna NakamuraHazelita (voice)
  • Haruka TomatsuMell (voice)
  • Mai NakaharaRebecca (voice)
  • Makoto KoichiEric (voice)
  • Tomoaki MaenoGieselbert (voice)
  • Reina UedaFrederica (voice)

More like this

Khoya Khoya Chand★ 10.0

Khoya Khoya Chand

2013 · Series

Amazing Sarutobi★ 5.0

Amazing Sarutobi

1982 · Series

Moldiver★ 7.8

Moldiver

1993 · Series

Destined to be Yours★ 8.0

Destined to be Yours

2017 · Series

ORESUKI Are you the only one who loves me?★ 8.4

ORESUKI Are you the only one who loves me?

2019 · Series

A Message Sent to You

A Message Sent to You

2013 · Series

U-Turn★ 5.0

U-Turn

2008 · Series

Wishing for Happiness★ 5.0

Wishing for Happiness

2012 · Series

Anne Shirley★ 7.9

Anne Shirley

2025 · Series

Kashimashi - Girl Meets Girl★ 5.3

Kashimashi - Girl Meets Girl

2006 · Series

New Century Legend Mars★ 7.6

New Century Legend Mars

2002 · Series

Love in the Crossfire★ 7.0

Love in the Crossfire

2024 · Series

Uron Tubri

Uron Tubri

2020 · Series

Pride★ 8.0

Pride

2004 · Series

Muling Buksan Ang Puso

Muling Buksan Ang Puso

2013 · Series

My Cousin Ciela★ 9.4

My Cousin Ciela

2007 · Series

El amor las vuelve locas★ 6.5

El amor las vuelve locas

2005 · Series

Eternamente Tuya

Eternamente Tuya

2009 · Series

Mariana & Scarlett★ 7.0

Mariana & Scarlett

2010 · Series

Koi Chand Rakh★ 9.5

Koi Chand Rakh

2018 · Series