Bumblebee
HomeSearchMy listHistory
HomeSearchMy listHistory
Bumblebee · Discover what to watchPlay/Watch may open a sponsored page in a new tab. Movie data and images from TMDB; not endorsed by TMDB.
The Summer Hikaru Died poster
Series

The Summer Hikaru Died

202524m / ep★ 8.2

AnimationDramaMysterySci-Fi & Fantasy

Six months ago, Hikaru vanished for a week. Now, as his best friend Yoshiki senses something amiss and confronts him, the harrowing truth emerges.

Starting playback may open a sponsored page in a new tab. You can return here to watch.

Seasons & episodes

S1 · 12 epS2 · 0 ep

Six months ago, Hikaru vanished for a week. Now, as his best friend Yoshiki senses something amiss and confronts him, the harrowing truth emerges.

  1. 1Replacement6 Jul 2025 · 24m · ★ 8.2Yoshiki confronts Hikaru about his suspicions and discovers the terrifying truth. Even though they try to live normally, eerie incidents begin to occur.
  2. 2Suspicion13 Jul 2025 · 24m · ★ 7.6While Yoshiki and Hikaru accompany their classmates to a creepy mountain trail, a mysterious man arrives at Kubitachi Village and begins investigating.
  3. 3Denial20 Jul 2025 · 24m · ★ 7.8Recalling childhood memories with Hikaru, Yoshiki continues to struggle with his complex emotions. Desperate, he reaches out to Kurebayashi.
  4. 4Summer Festival27 Jul 2025 · 24m · ★ 7.7As Yoshiki attends the summer festival with Hikaru, the village elders fret over the recent death and Tanaka ends up with more questions than answers.
  5. 5Wig Ghost3 Aug 2025 · 24m · ★ 6.8When Yoshiki's sister spots a creepy clump of hair in the bathroom, Hikaru visits the Tsujinaka home to investigate — but things take a deadly turn.
  6. 6Asako10 Aug 2025 · 24m · ★ 6.5Yoshiki and his classmates discuss a story their teacher assigned them. Later, at a sleepover, Asako's sharp observations put her in grave danger.
  7. 7Determination17 Aug 2025 · 24m · ★ 8.2After the sobering realization that Hikaru is truly dangerous, Yoshiki decides that he must act and invites his best friend to skip school together.
  8. 8Contact24 Aug 2025 · 24m · ★ 7.3Yoshiki and Hikaru investigate Nonuki-sama and its link to Kubitachi's history. While at the library, they get an important lead from a surprising source.
  9. 9Old Man Takeda7 Sept 2025 · 24m · ★ 7.8Kurebayashi shares her knowledge about impurities with the boys. Later, the elder Takeda loses his temper over Hikaru's ignorance of the Indo's history.
  10. 10Truth14 Sept 2025 · 24m · ★ 6.7The boys' surprise encounter with Tanaka lands them in the hospital. When they return to school, Yoshiki pieces together the truth behind Nonuki-sama.
  11. 11Indo's Sin21 Sept 2025 · 24m · ★ 7.0Though hesitant, Yoshiki asks his father about the Indo family's murky past and secret ritual. Later, Hikaru loses control at school and feels deeply shaken.
  12. 12Its Place28 Sept 2025 · 24m · ★ 6.5While everyone else attends the school assembly, Asako finds Hikaru wandering the halls. Alone at the beach, Hikaru reveals his final plans to Yoshiki.

Details

First aired
6 Jul 2025
Last aired
28 Sept 2025
Status
Returning Series
Language
Japanese
Network
Nippon TV
Episodes
12
Votes
130 on TMDB

Where to watch (US)

NetflixNetflix Standard with Ads

Cast

  • Chiaki KobayashiYoshiki Tsujinaka (voice)
  • Shuichiro UmedaHikaru Indo (voice)
  • Chikahiro KobayashiTanaka (voice)
  • Wakana KowakaRie Kurebayashi (voice)
  • Yumiri HanamoriAsako Yamagishi (voice)
  • Yoshiki NakajimaYuta Maki (voice)
  • Shion WakayamaYuki Tadokoro (voice)

More like this

Undead Unluck★ 8.0

Undead Unluck

2023 · Series

Gatapishi

Gatapishi

1990 · Series

I Became the Main Role of a BL Drama★ 7.7

I Became the Main Role of a BL Drama

2023 · Series

Great Gift★ 7.0

Great Gift

2024 · Series

Ripe for the Picking★ 7.6

Ripe for the Picking

2024 · Series

The Midnight Club★ 6.7

The Midnight Club

2022 · Series

The Price of Confession★ 8.0

The Price of Confession

2025 · Series

Esplendor★ 8.0

Esplendor

2000 · Series

Cobra The Animation: The Psycho-Gun★ 7.0

Cobra The Animation: The Psycho-Gun

2008 · Series

Cobra The Animation: Time Drive★ 6.9

Cobra The Animation: Time Drive

2009 · Series

Bodkin★ 6.5

Bodkin

2024 · Series

Baby Reindeer★ 7.6

Baby Reindeer

2024 · Series

Duncanville★ 7.7

Duncanville

2020 · Series

Safe Harbor★ 7.1

Safe Harbor

2025 · Series

Over 40 Billion Light Years to See You

Over 40 Billion Light Years to See You

2021 · Series

The Castle★ 10.0

The Castle

2026 · Series

My Little Pony Tales★ 7.2

My Little Pony Tales

1992 · Series

Remington Steele★ 7.1

Remington Steele

1982 · Series

Sabrina, the Teenage Witch★ 7.8

Sabrina, the Teenage Witch

1996 · Series

The Powerpuff Girls★ 7.5

The Powerpuff Girls

1998 · Series