WaveShow
HomeSearchMy listHistory
HomeSearchMy listHistory
WaveShow · Find your next watchMovie and TV metadata and images are provided by TMDB. WaveShow is not endorsed or certified by TMDB. Playback availability depends on configured sources.
Oreshura poster
Series

Oreshura

201324m / ep★ 5.7

AnimationComedy

A young boy called Eita enters high school aiming for the National University School of Medicine. Because of his parents' divorce and his goal, he shuns anything to do with romance or love. One day Masuzu, the school beauty with the silver hair, who's just returned to the country, enters his life in a most unexpected way. Chiwa, his childhood friend since elementary school, will not let this go without a fight.

Playback availability can vary by server. If one fails, WaveShow will try the next configured server.

Seasons & episodes

S1 · 13 ep

  1. 1The Start of My High School Life is a Battleground6 Jan 2013 · 24m · ★ 6.3Eita wants to study, get good grades, and get into a promising school; love will have to wait.But the silver hair beauty in his class has other plans regarding that.
  2. 2Starting a New Club is a Battleground13 Jan 2013 · 24m · ★ 7.0Chiwa confronts Eita about his new new girlfriend Masuzu. Chiwa tells Eita that she will be popular and get a boyfriend. Masuzu makes a school club to help to help Chiwa become popular and ends up embarrassing Chiwa in front of other students. Masuzu tells Eita that she wants him to be only her boyfriend.
  3. 3A Battleground over the Tears of a Childhood Friend20 Jan 2013 · 24m · ★ 6.5The new plan to make Chiwa popular is to expand on her past life, but how long can she keep up the ruse.
  4. 4Fighting over a Guy is a Battlefield27 Jan 2013 · 24m · ★ 6.5Eita gets up early to spy on Chiwa's first date with Sakagami.Masuzu having the same idea but she is there to watch something else unfold.
  5. 5The Truth of the Love Letter is a Battleground3 Feb 2013 · 24m · ★ 6.5A new love letter every day is placed in Eita's shoebox, but before he can deal with it a new girl shows up and kisses him in front of Masuzu.
  6. 6A Battlefield Where the Gray World is Cut to Shreds10 Feb 2013 · 24m · ★ 6.0Eita and the others are forced to clean the pool after being caught by the hall monitors. Mana shows up once again and so does a red haired hall monitor, named Ai.
  7. 7They're Only Summer Classes, But They Too Are A Battlefield17 Feb 2013 · 24m · ★ 6.5Fuyuumi Ai has forced the club to shut down. Masuzu wants Eita to get closer to her and find a weakness.
  8. 8Movie Theater Double Dates are a Battlefield24 Feb 2013 · 24m · ★ 7.0Masuzu hasn't given up on finding Fuyuumi's weakness, so she has ordered Eita to go on a date with her. Chiwa is to run counter to Kaoru but she forgets her mission.
  9. 9Promises That Come Back are a Battlefield3 Mar 2013 · 24m · ★ 7.0Eita read Ai's delusions note by accident. As apologies, Eita accompany Ai to the local festival. Ai reveals herself to be Eita's childhood friend in kindergarten. However, much to Eita's surprise, they are also engaged to each other as their childhood promise. The club is reopen with Ai joining the club as club adviser.
  10. 10Summer Training Camp Meetings are a Battlefield10 Mar 2013 · 24m · ★ 7.0The club decides to go to the beach for their summer club activity. Chiwa asks Eita to accompany her to buy a swimsuit. Masuzu steps in to interfere with Chiwa and Eita's date, while Himeka and Ai follow Eita in secret. All of them end up spending time together. On their way home, they meet Eita's aunt, Saeko, who realizes that Masuzu and Eita's relationship is fake, and questions Eita about which girl he likes the most.
  11. 11The Excitement The Night Before a Trip is a Battlefield17 Mar 2013 · 24m · ★ 7.0Saeko offers the girls a chance to save money on the trip by entering a marketing contest for her new game, but intentionally excludes Masuzu. She also explains why she thinks the relationship is fake. As everyone prepares for the trip to the beach, Eita realizes that Ai, Hime and Chiwa have become good friends while leaving Masuzu alone. Both Masuzu and Eita are also rattled by Saeko-san.
  12. 12The Result Following a Scheme is a Battlefield24 Mar 2013 · 24m · ★ 7.0The club went to a trip to the beach. All of them had a quality time as a club. Chiwa, Ai, and Hime decided to have a key chain or a cellphone strap as a uniform or thing that symbolizes their club. This action made Masuzu realize that they are not like her. She also told Eita that she would not win the contest and thanks him for everything and she also told Eita that she would set him free after the contest. In the end of the episode, Eita got ran over accidentally by Mana. They have a short conversation and Mana realizes that Eita likes Masuzu and thanks him for that. Eita asks her if who could stand being with a liar, Mana hints him that only her accomplice would be able to that.
  13. 13A Battlefield That Leads to a New World31 Mar 2013 · 24m · ★ 7.0The competition begins and goes through the contestants. When its Masuzu's turn for her speech, Eita confesses to her and that they have the worst personalities together and deserve each other. The couple share a kiss on stage as the other girls look on from the crowd. He has chosen the battlefield route instead of a harem. He attempts to make each girl hate him outside of Masuzu so that they move on. He inadvertently makes all three girls decide to fight all the harder for him while trying to distance himself from them. Chiwa steals a kiss and Masuzu steps in immediately afterwards. The episode closes with Chiwa and Masuzu standing on opposite sides of Eita.

Details

First aired
6 Jan 2013
Last aired
31 Mar 2013
Status
Ended
Language
Japanese
Network
TOKYO MX
Episodes
13
Votes
50 on TMDB

Where to watch (US)

CrunchyrollCrunchyroll Amazon Channel

Cast

  • Ryota OsakaEita Kidou (voice)
  • Chinatsu AkasakiChiwa Harusaki (voice)
  • Yukari TamuraMasuzu Natsukawa (voice)
  • Hisako KanemotoHimeka Akishino (voice)
  • Ai KayanoAi Fuyumi (voice)
  • Nao ToyamaMana Natsukawa (voice)
  • Risa TanedaKaori Asoi (voice)
  • Kaori NazukaSaeko Kiryuu (voice)

More like this

Ace of the Diamond★ 7.9

Ace of the Diamond

2013 · Series

Time of Shura: Age of Chaos★ 6.8

Time of Shura: Age of Chaos

2004 · Series

Selfie★ 6.4

Selfie

2014 · Series

Brynhildr in the Darkness★ 6.2

Brynhildr in the Darkness

2014 · Series

Captain Earth★ 6.5

Captain Earth

2014 · Series

M3: The Dark Metal★ 7.2

M3: The Dark Metal

2014 · Series

No Game No Life★ 8.0

No Game No Life

2014 · Series

Dragonar Academy★ 6.5

Dragonar Academy

2014 · Series

Ping Pong the Animation★ 8.2

Ping Pong the Animation

2014 · Series

The Kawai Complex Guide to Manors and Hostel Behavior★ 6.7

The Kawai Complex Guide to Manors and Hostel Behavior

2014 · Series

Blade and Soul★ 6.3

Blade and Soul

2014 · Series

Selector Infected WIXOSS★ 5.6

Selector Infected WIXOSS

2014 · Series

Daimidaler: Prince vs Penguin Empire★ 6.1

Daimidaler: Prince vs Penguin Empire

2014 · Series

The World is Still Beautiful★ 7.3

The World is Still Beautiful

2014 · Series

Atelier Escha & Logy: Alchemists of the Dusk Sky★ 7.2

Atelier Escha & Logy: Alchemists of the Dusk Sky

2014 · Series

RuriDragon

RuriDragon

Series

Woodpecker Detective's Office★ 6.8

Woodpecker Detective's Office

2020 · Series

Africa Salaryman★ 5.8

Africa Salaryman

2019 · Series

Futsal Boys!!!!!★ 7.0

Futsal Boys!!!!!

2022 · Series

Aikatsu on Parade!★ 7.5

Aikatsu on Parade!

2019 · Series