Bumblebee
HomeSearchMy listHistory
HomeSearchMy listHistory
Bumblebee · Discover what to watchPlay/Watch may open a sponsored page in a new tab. Movie data and images from TMDB; not endorsed by TMDB.
Father Brown poster
Series

Father Brown

201345m / ep★ 7.7

DramaCrimeMystery

Father Brown is based on G. K. Chesterton's detective stories about a Catholic priest who doubles as an amateur detective in order to try and solve mysteries.

Starting playback may open a sponsored page in a new tab. You can return here to watch.

Seasons & episodes

S1 · 10 epS2 · 10 epS3 · 15 epS4 · 10 epS5 · 15 epS6 · 10 epS7 · 10 epS8 · 10 epS9 · 10 epS10 · 10 epS11 · 10 epS12 · 10 epS13 · 10 ep

  1. 1The Hammer of God14 Jan 2013 · 49m · ★ 6.0When an ungodly man is murdered at the unveiling of a new church clock, Father Brown must find the killer before an innocent woman is sent to the gallows.
  2. 2The Flying Stars15 Jan 2013 · 48m · ★ 7.4Father Brown becomes embroiled with a theatrical family when he discovers that a supposed tragic drowning was actually murder.
  3. 3The Wrong Shape16 Jan 2013 · 45m · ★ 7.2Soon after his poetry recital, Leonard Quinton is found hanging in the conservatory. When Father Brown realises that he could not have committed suicide, the search begins for a murderer.
  4. 4The Man in the Tree17 Jan 2013 · 45m · ★ 6.7When Lady Felicia finds a stripped and injured man stuck up a tree, Sid is implicated as the perpetrator. Can Father Brown prove his innocence, or has Sid gone too far this time?
  5. 5The Eye of Apollo18 Jan 2013 · 48m · ★ 6.6When the Church of Apollo comes to Kembleford, Susie is drawn to their charismatic leader Kalon. After Kalon's wife is murdered, Father Brown must break his spell over Susie or risk losing her forever.
  6. 6The Bride of Christ21 Jan 2013 · 46m · ★ 7.1When two nuns die in mysterious circumstances at St Agnes convent, Father Brown investigates with the aid of Sister Boniface, an eager young fan of detective novels.
  7. 7The Devil's Dust22 Jan 2013 · 47m · ★ 7.2Father Brown joins the search when a girl who is believed to be radioactive goes missing overnight. But just who is responsible for her disappearance?
  8. 8The Face of Death23 Jan 2013 · 46m · ★ 6.9After a murder at the Kembleford charity treasure hunt, general suspicion falls upon a bereaved man who wants revenge. However, Father Brown is determined to prove the man's innocence.
  9. 9The Mayor and the Magician24 Jan 2013 · 45m · ★ 7.0When the mayor drops dead during his speech at the Kembleford village fete, Father Brown deduces that he was deliberately electrocuted. Meanwhile, Mrs McCarthy's past comes back to haunt her.
  10. 10The Blue Cross25 Jan 2013 · 45m · ★ 7.8When his priceless Blue Cross is targeted by the infamous criminal Flambeau, Father Brown takes the initiative to try and save his soul. But is he walking into a trap?

Details

Created by
Tahsin Guner, Rachel Flowerday
First aired
14 Jan 2013
Last aired
27 Mar 2026
Status
Returning Series
Language
English
Network
BBC One
Episodes
140
Votes
147 on TMDB

Where to watch (US)

PhiloBritbox Apple TV channelBritBoxBritBox Amazon ChannelHooplaThe Roku Channel

Cast

  • Mark WilliamsFather Brown
  • John BurtonSergeant Goodfellow
  • Tom ChambersInspector Sullivan
  • Claudie BlakleyMrs. Devine
  • Ruby-May MartinwoodBrenda Palmer

More like this

Criminal: UK★ 7.2

Criminal: UK

2019 · Series

Anne Shirley★ 7.9

Anne Shirley

2025 · Series

Love in the Crossfire★ 7.0

Love in the Crossfire

2024 · Series

Planet of the Apes★ 6.9

Planet of the Apes

1974 · Series

The Bletchley Circle★ 7.6

The Bletchley Circle

2012 · Series

Zastrozzi: A Romance★ 10.0

Zastrozzi: A Romance

1986 · Series

The Eddie Capra Mysteries★ 6.5

The Eddie Capra Mysteries

1978 · Series

Koi Chand Rakh★ 9.5

Koi Chand Rakh

2018 · Series

When the Camellia Blooms★ 8.2

When the Camellia Blooms

2019 · Series

Wars of In-laws★ 5.0

Wars of In-laws

2005 · Series

Rodáci★ 4.2

Rodáci

1988 · Series

Mystic Detective Files★ 8.0

Mystic Detective Files

2003 · Series

Chasing Dreams

Chasing Dreams

Series

I Still Wanna Have Sex with My Wife★ 7.5

I Still Wanna Have Sex with My Wife

2025 · Series

Popeyete & Cute Master★ 8.0

Popeyete & Cute Master

2024 · Series

Problem Property★ 6.0

Problem Property

2025 · Series

Thriller★ 7.0

Thriller

1973 · Series

Hope Valley: 1874★ 9.4

Hope Valley: 1874

2026 · Series

Rivals★ 7.4

Rivals

2024 · Series