Bumblebee
HomeSearchMy listHistory
HomeSearchMy listHistory
Bumblebee · Discover what to watchPlay/Watch may open a sponsored page in a new tab. Movie data and images from TMDB; not endorsed by TMDB.
Assassination Classroom poster
Series

Assassination Classroom

201524m / ep★ 8.4

AnimationComedyAction & AdventureSci-Fi & Fantasy

The students of Class 3-E have a mission: kill their teacher before graduation. He has already destroyed the moon, and has promised to destroy the Earth if he can not be killed within a year. But how can this class of misfits kill a tentacled monster, capable of reaching Mach 20 speed, who may be the best teacher any of them have ever had?

Starting playback may open a sponsored page in a new tab. You can return here to watch.

Seasons & episodes

S1 · 22 epS2 · 25 ep

A class of junior high "misfit" students who are tasked with assassinating their new teacher, an octopus-like creature nicknamed Koro-sensei, who destroyed the moon and threatens to destroy Earth in a year. The students have to learn to balance their assassination attempts with the lessons from Koro-sensei, who is surprisingly an excellent teacher, while the government offers a ¥10 billion reward for his head. Each episode often focuses on individual students, their growth, and their internal conflicts between wanting to kill their teacher and growing to care for him.

  1. 1Assassination Time10 Jan 2015 · 24m · ★ 7.6A creature who blasted the moon into a crescent shows up at Kunugigaoka Junior High School--and he's giving the students a year to assassinate him!
  2. 2Baseball Time17 Jan 2015 · 24m · ★ 7.7The reasoning behind the E Class's segregation is revealed. Nagisa tracks Koro Sensei's weak points in the hopes of using them to take him down.
  3. 3Karma Time31 Jan 2015 · 24m · ★ 8.1The brilliant, belligerent Karma Akabane, Nagisa's former classmate, joins 3-E and immediately jumps into the assassination mission with both feet.
  4. 4Grown-Up Time7 Feb 2015 · 24m · ★ 8.1A new foreign-language teacher comes to 3-E with some major ulterior motives... among other things. Will she get any closer to killing Koro Sensei?
  5. 5Assembly Time14 Feb 2015 · 24m · ★ 7.8Before the torturous school assembly begins, Okuda attempts to poison Koro Sensei in an unexpected way... with unexpected results.
  6. 6Test Time21 Feb 2015 · 24m · ★ 8.1Time for midterms! Koro Sensei gives his aspiring assassins an ultimatum as they battle a grueling test and the disdain of the rest of the school.
  7. 7School Trip Time, First Period28 Feb 2015 · 24m · ★ 7.9The students go on a school trip to Kyoto, where they must still keep assassination foremost in their minds. Kanzaki faces trouble from her past.
  8. 8School Trip Time, Second Period7 Mar 2015 · 24m · ★ 8.0The E Class gives a pro sniper plenty of chances to take down Koro Sensei, then try to make the most of what's left of their school trip to Kyoto.
  9. 9Transfer Student Time14 Mar 2015 · 24m · ★ 7.8A new student joins the E Class with a singleminded focus on assassination that drives her classmates to distraction. Koro Sensei to the rescue!
  10. 10L and R Time21 Mar 2015 · 24m · ★ 8.1Irina is greeted by her former master, retired assassin Lovro, who thinks she should give up as she has no chance of killing Koro-sensei.
  11. 11Transfer Student Time, Second Period28 Mar 2015 · 24m · ★ 8.0Class 3-E prepare for the arrival of their second transfer student, who is allegedly more powerful than Ritsu.
  12. 12Ball Game Tournament Time11 Apr 2015 · 24m · ★ 7.7A baseball tournament is to be held, in which Class 3-E are forced to play an exhibition match against the top players of the school's baseball club, which Sugino used to be a part of.
  13. 13Talent Time18 Apr 2015 · 24m · ★ 8.2As Karasuma briefly senses what appears to be a fearsome aura coming from Nagisa, Akira Takaoka, an aquaintance of Karasuma from the Ministry of Defense, is sent to Class 3-E to take over Karasuma's role as P.E. teacher.
  14. 14Vision Time25 Apr 2015 · 24m · ★ 7.9Koro Sensei exposes a major weakness, and Terasaka interrupts a fun summer day out with an assassination attempt that goes a little too far.
  15. 15End-of-Term Time2 May 2015 · 24m · ★ 7.8For finals, Koro Sensei gives his class a new goal--with an irresistible reward. The E Class makes its own deal with the top-tier A Class's Big Five.
  16. 16School's Out - First Term9 May 2015 · 24m · ★ 7.7After two days of exams, the results are in. Both the ace A Class and the end E Class must come to terms with the outcome--and so must Koro Sensei.
  17. 17Island Time16 May 2015 · 24m · ★ 7.9The E Class trains intently under a pro killer to prepare for their island assassination. Once there, they must make sure everything falls into place.
  18. 18Action Time23 May 2015 · 24m · ★ 8.2The summer assassination attempt is followed by a crisis affecting nearly half the E Class. Can the rest think and move fast enough to save them?
  19. 19Pandemonium Time30 May 2015 · 24m · ★ 8.2The E Class must put their lessons into practice as they tackle an intimidating hotel brimming with baddies--and all without Koro Sensei's help.
  20. 20Karma Time, Second Period6 Jun 2015 · 24m · ★ 8.2Karma must use his head to get past a formidable foe. Nagisa goes undercover as the E Class continues to sneak its way to the hotel's top floor.
  21. 21XX Time13 Jun 2015 · 24m · ★ 8.3The students take on one last assassin opponent before meeting the shadowy figure who's holding the virus remedy hostage in exhange for Koro Sensei.
  22. 22Nagisa Time20 Jun 2015 · 24m · ★ 8.6Before Nagisa completely gives into his anger, Terasaka throws a stun-gun at him, urging him not to become a murderer and think about what's truly important.

Details

First aired
10 Jan 2015
Last aired
1 Jul 2016
Status
Ended
Language
Japanese
Network
Fuji TV, Iwate Menkoi Television
Episodes
47
Votes
1,267 on TMDB

Where to watch (US)

NetflixCrunchyrollCrunchyroll Amazon ChannelNetflix Standard with Ads

Cast

  • Jun FukuyamaKoro-sensei (voice)
  • Mai FuchigamiNagisa Shiota (voice)
  • Nobuhiko OkamotoKarma Akabane (voice)
  • Aya SuzakiKaede Kayano (voice)
  • Ayaka SuwaTouka yada (voice)
  • Ayako KawasumiAguri Yukimura (voice)
  • Chie MatsuuraMegu Kataoka (voice)
  • Eiji MiyashitaSousuke Sugaya (voice)
  • Fuuko SaitoKirara Hazama (voice)
  • Hisako KanemotoHinano Kurahashi (voice)
  • Junji MajimaRyuunosuke Chiba (voice)
  • Kotono MitsuishiHiromi Shiota (voice)
  • Kouki HarasawaTakuya Muramatsu (voice)
  • Mamoru MiyanoGakushuu Asano (voice)

More like this

Undead Unluck★ 8.0

Undead Unluck

2023 · Series

Gatapishi

Gatapishi

1990 · Series

The Running Heroes

The Running Heroes

2017 · Series

Cobra The Animation: The Psycho-Gun★ 7.0

Cobra The Animation: The Psycho-Gun

2008 · Series

Cobra The Animation: Time Drive★ 6.9

Cobra The Animation: Time Drive

2009 · Series

Sledge Hammer!★ 8.0

Sledge Hammer!

1986 · Series

Red Dwarf★ 8.1

Red Dwarf

1988 · Series

The Quatermass Experiment★ 6.7

The Quatermass Experiment

1953 · Series

Torchwood★ 7.3

Torchwood

2006 · Series

The Hakkenden: Legend of the Dog Warriors★ 7.2

The Hakkenden: Legend of the Dog Warriors

1990 · Series

Mashin Hero Wataru: A Story At An Endless Time★ 7.0

Mashin Hero Wataru: A Story At An Endless Time

1993 · Series

Kandagawa Jet Girls★ 5.5

Kandagawa Jet Girls

2019 · Series

A Day Before Us★ 6.4

A Day Before Us

2018 · Series

Daa! Daa! Daa! UFO Baby★ 8.4

Daa! Daa! Daa! UFO Baby

2000 · Series

Aoashi★ 7.8

Aoashi

2022 · Series

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine★ 7.9

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine

1993 · Series

Monster Strike The Animation★ 5.8

Monster Strike The Animation

2018 · Series

Yagamikun no Katei no Jijou

Yagamikun no Katei no Jijou

1994 · Series

Little Baldy Hagemaru★ 5.8

Little Baldy Hagemaru

1988 · Series

Love You Teacher★ 8.6

Love You Teacher

2026 · Series